Live Channel

WEEKDAYS: Weekend Schedule

 

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
6:00A
6:00A - 9:00A
Hosts: Renee Montagne, Steve Inskeep, David Greene
KCRW Anchor: Chery Glaser

Marketplace Morning Report: Jeremy Hobson
6:50am; 8:50am

 

 

6:30A
7:00A
7:30A
8:00A
8:30A
9:00A
9:00A - 12:00P
Host: Jason Bentley

(4 minutes of NPR news at 10, and 11)

Available online and featured during MBE:
Today's Top Tune

9:30A
10:00A
10:30A
11:00A
11:30A
12:00P
12:00P - 1:00P

Press Play (Talk)

Host: Madeleine Brand
12:30P
1:00P
1:00P - 2:00P
Hosts: Warren Olney
1:30P
2:00P
2:00P - 2:30P

Marketplace (Business News)

Host: Kai Ryssdal
2:30P
2:30P - 3:00P

The Business

Host: Kim Masters
2:30P - 3:00P

UnFictional

Host: Bob Carlson

DNA: Design and Architecture

(3rd Tuesday)
Host: Frances Anderton

2:30P - 3:00P

The Treatment

Host: Elvis Mitchell
2:30P - 3:00P

Bookworm

Host: Michael Silverblatt
2:30P - 3:00P

Left, Right, and Center

Hosts: Bob Scheer, various co-hosts
3:00P
3:00P - 4:00P

The World (News)

Host: Marco Werman
3:30P
4:00P
4:00P -7:00P
Hosts: Robert Siegel, Melissa Block
KCRW Anchor: Steve Chiotakis, Lisa Napoli
Traffic: Kajon Cermak


4:30P
4:44P
4:44P - 4:48P

Orange County Line

Host: Gustavo Arellano
4:44P - 4:48P

Opening the Curtain on LA Theatre

Host: Anthony Byrnes
4:44P - 4:48P

Martini Shot

Host: Rob Long
4:44P - 4:48P

The Hollywood Breakdown

Hosts: Kim Masters & John Horn
4:44P - 4:48P

Good Food on the Road

Hosts: Evan Kleiman & Jonathan Gold
5:00P
5:30P
6:00P
6:30P
6:44P
6:44P - 6:48P

LA Observed

Host: Kevin Roderick
6:44P - 6:48P

Art Talk

Host: Edward Goldman
6:44P - 6:48P

TBA

 
6:44P - 6:48P

Art Talk

Host: Hunter Drohojowska-Philp
6:44P - 6:48P

Film Reviews

Host: Joe Morgenstern
7:00P
7:00P - 8:00P
Host: Warren Olney
7:00P - 7:30P

Left, Right, and Center

Hosts: Bob Scheer, various co-hosts

7:30P - 8:00P

UnFictional

Host: Bob Carlson
8:00P
8:00P - 10:0P

Garth Trinidad (Music)


8:00P - 12:00A

Santa Monica City Council (Public Affairs)


Meets 2nd/4th Tuesday; without a City Council meeting, Garth Trinidad and Travis Holcombe air, beginning at 8:00pm.

8:00P - 10:00P

Garth Trinidad (Music)

 


8:30P
9:00P
9:30P
10:00P
10:00P - 12:00A

Travis Holcombe (Music)

10:00P - 12:00A

Travis Holcombe (Music)

10:30P
11:00P
11:30P
12:00A
12:00A - 3:00A

Anthony Valadez (Music)


12:00A - 3:00A

Jason Kramer (Music)


12:00A - 3:00A

Jeremy Sole

(Music)


12:00A - 3:00A

Aaron Byrd

(Music)


12:00A - 3:00A

Mathieu Schreyer

(Music)


3:00A
3:00A - 6:00A
Hosts: Renee Montagne and Steve Inskeep
3:00A - 6:00A

Bo Leibowitz (Music)


3:30A
4:00A
4:30A
5:00A
5:30A

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
 
 

WEEKENDS: Weekday Schedule


Saturday Sunday
6:00A
6:00A - 10:00A

NPR's Weekend Edition (News)

Host: Scott Simon
6:00A - 10:00A

NPR's Weekend Edition (News)

Host: Rachel Martin
6:30A
7:00A
6:35A - 6:39A and 8:35A - 8:39A

Second Opinion (Talk)

Host: Dr. Michael Wilkes
7:30A
8:00A
 
8:30A
9:00A
9:30A
10:00A
10:00A - 11:00A

This American Life

Host: Ira Glass
10:00A - 11:00A

TED Radio Hour

Various hosts
10:30A
11:00A
11:00A - 12:00P

Good Food

Host: Evan Kleiman
11:00A - 12:00P

The Moth Radio Hour

Various hosts
11:30A
12:00P
12:00P - 3:00P

Anne Litt (Music)


12:30P
1:00P
1:30P
2:00P
2:30P
3:00P
3:00P - 6:00P

Raul Campos (Music)


3:30P
4:00P
4:30P
5:00P
5:30P
6:00P
6:00P - 8:00P

Chris Douridas (Music)


6:00P - 8:00P

Gary Calamar (Music)


6:30P
7:00P
7:30P
8:00P
8:00P - 10:00P

Liza Richardson (Music)


8:00P - 10:00P

Henry Rollins (Music)


8:30P
9:00P
9:30P
10:00P
10:00P - 12:00P

Metropolis (Music)


10:00P - 12:00P

Dan Wilcox (Music)


10:30P
11:00P
11:30P
12:00A
12:00A - 3:00A

Mario Cotto (Music)


12:00A - 3:00A

Eric J. Lawrence (Music)


12:30A
1:00A
1:30A
2:00A
2:30A
3:00A
3:00A - 6:00A

The Lab (Music)

Host: Marion Hodges, Valida Carroll
3:00A - 6:00A

NPR's Morning Edition (News)

Hosts: Renee Montagne, Steve Inskeep, David Greene
3:30A

Saturday Sunday