Cannes Market Report; Front Lines at The Upfronts

Hosted by

Jonathan Wolf is Executive Vice President of the Independent Film & Television Alliance and Managing Director of the American Film Market. He joined us by phone from Cannes.

James Hibberd writes "The Live Feed" blog for "The Hollywood Reporter." He attended the television upfront presentations by networks in New York -- as did Kim Masters-- the two of them discuss the lowdown on the 2010 upfronts.

NEW PRIME TIME BROADCAST NETWORKS FALL 2010 SCHEDULES

ABC

MONDAY

8:00 — Dancing with the Stars
10:00 — Castle

TUESDAY

8:00 — No Ordinary Family (new)
9:00 — Dancing with the Stars Results
10:00 — Detroit 1-8-7 (new)

WEDNESDAY

8:00 — The Middle
8:30 — Better Together (new)
9:00 — Modern Family
9:30 — Cougar Town
10:00 — The Whole Truth (new)

THURSDAY

8:00 — My Generation (new)
9:00 — Grey’s Anatomy
10:00 — Private Practice

FRIDAY

8:00 — Secret Millionaire (new)
9:00 — Body of Proof (new)
10:00 — 20/20

SATURDAY

8:00 — Saturday Night College Football

SUNDAY

7:00 — America’s Funniest Home Videos
8:00 — Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
9:00 — Desperate Housewives
10:00 — Brothers & Sisters
Midseason Replacements: V, Supernanny, The Bachelor, Happy Endings (new), Mr. Sunshine(new), and Off the Map (new)

CBS

MONDAY

8:00 — How I Met Your Mother
8:30 — Rules of Engagement
9:00 — Two and a Half Men
9:30 — Mike & Molly (New)
10:00 — Hawaii Five-O (new)

TUESDAY

8:00 — NCIS
9:00 — NCIS: Los Angeles
10:00— The Good Wife

WEDNESDAY

8:00 — Survivor
9:00 — Criminal Minds
10:00 — The Defenders (new)

THURSDAY

8:00 — The Big Bang Theory
8:30 — $#*! My Dad Says (new)
9:00 — CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
10:00 — The Mentalist

FRIDAY

8:00 — Medium
9:00 — CSI: NY
10:00 — Blue Bloods (new)

SATURDAY

8:00 — Crimetime Saturday
9:00 — Crimetime Saturday
10:00 — 48 Hours Mystery

SUNDAY

7:00 — 60 Minutes
8:00 — The Amazing Race
9:00 — Undercover Boss
10:00 — CSI: Miami

NBC

MONDAY

8:00 — Chuck
9:00 — The Event (new)
10:00 — Chase (new)

TUESDAY

8-10:00 — Biggest Loser
10:00 — Parenthood

WEDNESDAY

8:00 — Undercovers (new)
9:00 — Law & Order: SVU
10:00 — Law & Order: Los Angeles (new)

THURSDAY

8:00 — Community
8:00 — 30 Rock
9:00 — The Office
9:00 — Outsourced (new)
10:00 — Love Bites (new)

FRIDAY

8:00 — Who Do You Think You Are/School Pride (Both new)
9:00 — Dateline
10:00 — Outlaw (new)

FOX

MONDAY

8:00 — House
9:00 — Lonestar (new)

TUESDAY

8:00 — Glee
9:00 — Raising Hope (new)
9:30 — Running Wilde (new)

WEDNESDAY

8:00 — Lie to Me
9:00 — Hell’s Kitchen

THURSDAY

8:00 — Bones
9:00 — Fringe

FRIDAY

8:00 — Human Target
9:00 — The Good Guys

SATURDAY

8:00 — Cops
9:00 — America’s Most Wanted

SUNDAY

8:00 — The Simpsons
8:30 — The Cleveland Show
9:00 — Family Guy
9:30 — American Dad

MIDSEASON REPLACEMENTS: American Idol, Bob’s Burgers (new), Mixed Signals (new), Ride-Along (new), Traffic Light (new)??

CW

MONDAY

8:00 — 90210 (New Night)
9:00 — Gossip Girl

TUESDAY

8:00 — One Tree Hill (New Night)
9:00 — Life Unexpected (New Night)

WEDNESDAY

8:00 — America's Next Top Model
9:00 — Hellcats (New)

THURSDAY

8:00 — The Vampire Diaries
9:00 — Nikita (New)

FRIDAY

8:00 — Smallville
9:00 — Supernatural (New Night)

Credits

Guests:
Jonathan Wolf - Managing Director, American Film Market, James Hibberd - Blogger, The Live Feed

Host:
Kim Masters